Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Capital One Investing

Capital One Investing?uq=AFYHfsyn
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of an online brokerage platform designed to monitor investments. The company's platform gives fast access to ratings, news and other information related to stocks by showing together ratings and analysis from up to 13 providers in one package, enabling investors to buy stocks, bonds, options, mutual funds and exchange-traded funds as partial shares online.

Formerly Known As
ShareBuilder, Metstock Investment Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Brokerage
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • PO Box 259008
  • Suite 700
  • Plano, TX 75025
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital One Investing’s full profile, request a free trial.

Capital One Investing Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 10-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 06-Nov-2007 00000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Nov-2001 $20.5M $50.5M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 14-Apr-2000 $30M $30M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Capital One Investing Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Capital One Financial Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guide Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ING Bank Investment Bank Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Kirlan Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Capital One Investing Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sara Andres Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President, Compliance

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »