Implicit Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $65.6K
Latest Deal Amount

Implicit Bioscience General Information

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage drug development company intended to discover drugs for inflammatory and infectious diseases. The company's drug development service develops drugs that modulate the host immune response to disease and it develops small molecule dipeptide oglufanide disodium for community and hospital-acquired infections including those caused by bio-threat agents, enabling doctors to treat inflammatory and infectious diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Melmotte
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • James Tower
  • Suite 235, 550 17th Avenue
  • Seattle, WA 98122
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Implicit Bioscience Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Implicit Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 14-Sep-2020 $65.6K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 27-Sep-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 13-Sep-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Sep-2016 $210K $261K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 16-Nov-2015 $50.8K $50.8K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Implicit Bioscience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Implicit Bioscience Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marion Koster Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary
Garry Redlich Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ian Frazer Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Brian Ziegelaar Ph.D Vice President of Australian Operations
Peter Andrews Chairman & Director of Australia & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Implicit Bioscience Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Garry Redlich Implicit Bioscience Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ian Frazer Ph.D Implicit Bioscience Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Andrews Implicit Bioscience Chairman & Director of Australia & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Fry Implicit Bioscience Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Implicit Bioscience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial