Etisalat Lanka Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Etisalat Lanka General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services. Tshe company's services include mobile prepaid plans and post pay plan, broadband, roaming and international direct dialing services in Sri Lanka.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Celltell, Tigo (Sri Lanka)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Hutchison Telecom Lanka
Primary Office
  • No.109, Galle Road
  • Colombo
  • Sri Lanka
+94 072 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Etisalat Lanka Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Etisalat Lanka‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Etisalat Lanka Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunication services. Tshe company's services include mobile prepaid plans and post pay plan, broadban
Telecommunications Service Providers
Colombo, Sri Lanka
500 As of 2018
000000&0

00000ó00

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
San Salvador, El Salvador
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Buenos Aires, Argentina
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Etisalat Lanka Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telefónica El Salvador Corporate Backed or Acquired San Salvador, El Salvador 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 00000000 00 Private Debt Financed Johannesburg, South Africa 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Nairobi, Kenya 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 54 competitors. Get the full list »

Etisalat Lanka Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wail Salman Chief Executive Officer
Yasser Amayem Chief Commercial Officer
To view Etisalat Lanka’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Etisalat Lanka Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Etisalat Lanka Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Etisalat Lanka‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial