Silver Diner Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Silver Diner General Information

Description

Operator of a diner-style restaurant chain based in Rockville, Maryland. The company constantly innovates to meet the ever-changing needs of today's lifestyles, using a customizable chef-driven menu that tastes great, enabling customers to get a quality farm-to-table dining experience in the classic American diner setting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silver Diner Operating
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 12276 Rockville Pike
  • Rockville, MD 20852
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silver Diner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Diner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Diner Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Giaimo Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Forward Chief Financial Officer
Ype Von Hengst Co-Founder, Vice President of Culinary Operations & Executive Chef
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silver Diner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silver Diner Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Diner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Diner Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 0 27-Mar-1996 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Silver Diner’s complete acquisitions history, request access »