GFX International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

GFX International General Information

Description

Provider of supply chain software and retail communication services. The company designs and executes temporary in-store campaign and sustaining in-store décor solutions that inject mood, energy and personality while minimizing the total cost to communicate with customers in retail and hospitality environments, through use of its cloud-based software and custom technology and its team of specialists with creative, tactical and technical expertise, enabling retailers and brands to manage their supply chain more efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.gfxi.com
Formerly Known As
MDIgrafx, Midwest Decal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 333 Barron Boulevard
  • Grayslake, IL 60030
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GFX International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GFX International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GFX International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of supply chain software and retail communication services. The company designs and executes temporary in-store
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Grayslake, IL
000000000000

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000000000000000000 00000000
Turku, Finland
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GFX International Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EVRYTHNG Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Turku, Finland 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Raleigh, NC 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

GFX International Patents

GFX International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080136658-A1 Tilting display assembly and method Abandoned 11-Dec-2006 00000000 00
US-20070222771-A1 Proximity sensor display assembly and method Abandoned 21-Mar-2006 0000000000 00
US-20060213850-A1 Display assembly Granted 24-Mar-2005 000000000 00
US-7100780-B1 Display assembly Expired - Fee Related 24-Mar-2005 000000000 00
US-7545341-B2 Double-sided electronic display Expired - Fee Related 18-Feb-2005 G06F1/1601 00
To view GFX International’s complete patent history, request access »

GFX International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Huttinger Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Timothy Nisbet President
Mark Taylor Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »