Nuveen Green Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $173M
Latest Deal Amount

Nuveen Green Capital General Information

Description

Provider of financing services intended for energy-saving upgrades in commercial, industrial, non-profit and multi-family buildings. The company's services follows a phased loan providing service in order to facilitate clean energy and energy efficiency investments that allow deferred maintenance upgrades of buildings, enabling the construction industry to inculcate sustainable means of engineering process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenworks Lending
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 28 Thorndal Circle Third Floor
  • Darien, CT 06820
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuveen Green Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - General 01-Dec-2021 $173M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 05-Dec-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 22-Dec-2017 $3M $3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nuveen Green Capital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nuveen Green Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financing services intended for energy-saving upgrades in commercial, industrial, non-profit and multi-famil
Specialized Finance
Darien, CT
60 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000000000 0000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuveen Green Capital Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Baseload Capital Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stamford, CT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuveen Green Capital Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jessica Bailey Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Alexandra Cooley Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Zech Chief Operating Officer
Tara Crotty Vice President of Asset Management
To view Nuveen Green Capital’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nuveen Green Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuveen Green Capital Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cane Investment Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CarVal Investors Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nuveen Green Capital’s complete investors history, request access »