Vigilant Global Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 124

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vigilant Global General Information

Description

Provider of financial software solutions intended for the world of electronic finance. The company specializes in designing and deploying high-performance systems creating innovative financial software solutions, thereby providing businesses with financial software solutions that are better and faster.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vigilant Features
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1360 René-Lévesque West
  • Suite 1700
  • Montreal, Quebec H3G 2W4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vigilant Global Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vigilant Global’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vigilant Global Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vigilant Global Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TriplePoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vigilant Global’s complete investors history, request access »

Vigilant Global FAQs

  • When was Vigilant Global founded?

    Vigilant Global was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Vigilant Global?

    Arvind Ramanathan and Josh Felker are the founders of Vigilant Global.

  • Where is Vigilant Global headquartered?

    Vigilant Global is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What is the size of Vigilant Global?

    Vigilant Global has 124 total employees.

  • What industry is Vigilant Global in?

    Vigilant Global’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Vigilant Global a private or public company?

    Vigilant Global is a Private company.

  • What is Vigilant Global’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vigilant Global is 000000.

  • Who are Vigilant Global’s investors?

    TriplePoint Capital has invested in Vigilant Global.

  • When was Vigilant Global acquired?

    Vigilant Global was acquired on 14-Apr-2013.

  • Who acquired Vigilant Global?

    Vigilant Global was acquired by DRW Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »