NRG Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

NRG Systems General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of wind and solar measurement tools designed to shape the future with smart technologies for global resource sustainability and climate challenges. The company's infrastructure portfolio includes complete met systems, data loggers, lidar, met sensors, turbine control systems and other related products, enabling electric utilities, wind turbine manufacturers, renewable energy developers, research institutes and government agencies to avail systems and applications that assess and optimize the performance and profitability of renewable energy projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Renewable NRG Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Automation/Workflow Software
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 110 Riggs Road
  • Hinesburg, VT 05461
  • United States
+1 (802) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NRG Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NRG Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NRG Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of wind and solar measurement tools designed to shape the future with smart technologies for
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Hinesburg, VT
105 As of 2022
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000000000 000000 000000000
Waterbury, VT
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NRG Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Waterbury, VT 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NRG Systems Patents

NRG Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200348330-A1 Cup anemometer Pending 03-May-2019 00000000
US-20210037322-A1 Techniques for providing acoustic impedance matching for a broad-band ultrasonic transducer device and a method of wildlife deterrence using same Pending 10-Apr-2018 000000000
US-20190377325-A1 System and methods of novelty detection using non-parametric machine learning Abandoned 23-Jan-2017 00000000000
US-20180206477-A1 Techniques for providing a broad-band ultrasonic transducer device using a plurality of narrow-band transducer arrays and a method of wildlife deterrence using same Pending 03-Nov-2015 000000000
DE-112016005038-T5 Techniques for providing a broadband ultrasound transducer device having a plurality of narrow band transducer arrays and a method of wildlife defense using the same Pending 03-Nov-2015 A01M29/18
To view NRG Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

NRG Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Vogel President
Michael Purdue Vice President, Engineering
Ann Greenamyre Vice President, Finance
Leon Hailstones Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

NRG Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NRG Systems Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 10-Sep-2018 000000000 Other Energy 000000 00
Pentalum 09-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Alternative Energy Equipment
To view NRG Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »