Turtle Rock Studios Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Turtle Rock Studios General Information

Description

Developer of multi-project games located in Lake Forest, California. The company offers AAA Competitive, Co-Op shooters as well as virtual reality games, enabling people to get desired games and turn their gameplay dreams into reality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Valve South, Valve South Studios
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 25422 Trabuco Road
  • Suite 105-491
  • Lake Forest, CA 92630
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turtle Rock Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turtle Rock Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turtle Rock Studios Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of multi-project games located in Lake Forest, California. The company offers AAA Competitive, Co-Op shooters
Entertainment Software
Lake Forest, CA
130 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000000 00000000
Portland, OR
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Turtle Rock Studios Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Turtle Rock Studios Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Goldstein President & General Manager
Phil Robb Co-Founder & Creative Director
Chris Ashton Co-Founder & Design Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Turtle Rock Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turtle Rock Studios Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turtle Rock Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial