Atlanta Braves Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Atlanta Braves General Information

Description

Operator of a professional baseball team. The company owns and operates professional baseball franchise based in Atlanta, Georgia, that competes in Major League Baseball as a member of the National League East division.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Boston Red Stockings, Cincinnati Red Stockings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 4064
  • Atlanta, GA 30302
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlanta Braves Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlanta Braves‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlanta Braves Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terry McGuirk Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Hart President, Baseball Operations
Derek Schiller President, Business
Mike Plant President, Development
Chip Moore Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atlanta Braves Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Atlanta Braves Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Atlanta Braves’s complete board members history, request access »

Atlanta Braves Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlanta Braves Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlanta Braves‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial