Tic Gums Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Tic Gums General Information

Description

Provider of texture systems to the food and beverage industry. The company is a provider of food texturizer, stabilizer, water soluble gums and resins in White Marsh, Maryland.

Contact Information

Website
www.ticgums.com
Formerly Known As
Tragacanth Importing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10552 Philadelphia Road
  • White Marsh, MD 21162
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tic Gums Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tic Gums‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tic Gums Patents

Tic Gums Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120258230-A1 Thickening and emulsifying guar gum and guar blends conjugated with endogenous and exogenous proteins Abandoned 08-Apr-2011 000000000
US-20120037039-A1 Pullulan replacements for films and coatings Abandoned 11-Aug-2010 00000000 0
EP-2303034-B1 Gum arabic replacements in: 1) panning, confections, adhesion & coatings; 2) edible films and flavor encapsulation; and 3) lithography Active 25-Jul-2008 000000000
ES-2611035-T3 Gum arabic replacements in: (1) toppings, jams, adhesion and coatings; (2) edible films and flavor encapsulation; and (3) lithography Active 25-Jul-2008 000000000
JP-2011529089-A (1) panning, confectionery, food / pharmaceutical adhesives and coatings, (2) flavor encapsulation / spray-dried flavors and edible films, and (3) arabic gum substitutes in lithography Pending 25-Jul-2008 A23G3/343
To view Tic Gums’s complete patent history, request access »

Tic Gums Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Andon President
To view Tic Gums’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tic Gums Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial