TEL FSI Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 437

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

TEL FSI General Information

Description

Manufacturer of semiconductors and related devices. The company manufactures, markets and supports surface conditioning equipment that uses wet, vapor, cryogenic and other chemistry techniques to clean, strip or etch the surfaces of silicon wafers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FSI International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Semiconductors
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Tokyo Electron
Primary Office
  • 3455 Lyman Boulevard
  • Chaska, MN 55318
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TEL FSI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TEL FSI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TEL FSI Patents

TEL FSI Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11309178-B2 Treatment systems with repositionable nozzle useful in the manufacture of microelectronic devices Active 15-Nov-2018 000000000000 00
US-20200161124-A1 Treatment systems with repositionable nozzle useful in the manufacture of microelectronic devices Granted 15-Nov-2018 000000000000
US-20200148534-A1 Method for achieving stiction-free high-aspect-ratio microstructures after wet chemical processing Pending 14-Nov-2018 00000000000
US-20200020566-A1 Magnetic integrated lift pin system for a chemical processing chamber Pending 13-Jul-2018 000000000000
US-20190337026-A1 System and method for monitoring treatment of microelectronic substrates with fluid sprays such as cryogenic fluid sprays Granted 03-May-2018 H01L21/67028
To view TEL FSI’s complete patent history, request access »

TEL FSI Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Mitchell Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view TEL FSI’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TEL FSI Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 TEL FSI Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view TEL FSI’s complete board members history, request access »

TEL FSI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TEL FSI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TEL FSI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial