Business Signatures Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55M
Latest Deal Amount

Business Signatures General Information

Description

Provider of a fraud prevention software to solve information technology management and online fraud and risk prevention services. The company's e-Fraud Signature library provides financial services companies with templates that recognize patterns of navigation, access and behavior within online customer sessions and intent processor platform that enables the detection of fraudulent intent versus normal intent of online customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CotageSoft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 333 Twin Dolphin Drive
  • Suite 112
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Business Signatures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jul-2006 $55M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-May-2004 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2002 $1.69M $1.69M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2001 Completed Startup
To view Business Signatures’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Business Signatures Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
To view Business Signatures’s complete cap table history, request access »

Business Signatures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Business Signatures Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amicus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sherpalo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TPG Growth PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tugboat Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »