Coghead Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Coghead General Information

Description

Provider of a web-based service for building and hosting custom online database applications. The company's featured applications include application directory, task management application, issue tracker, lead management and application gallery. Its development environment enables users to create customized applications to manage sales pipelines and track supplies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Versai Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Software Development Applications
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 955 Charter Street
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coghead Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 20-Feb-2009 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 21-Nov-2008 00000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Apr-2007 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Convertible Debt 08-Dec-2006 $300K $3.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Mar-2006 $3.2M $3.2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Coghead’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coghead Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Coghead’s complete cap table history, request access »

Coghead Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Capital (ACAS) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
El Dorado Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sapphire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Coghead’s complete investors history, request access »