Xunlight Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.49M
Latest Deal Amount

Xunlight General Information

Description

Manufacturer of photovoltaic modules that convert sunlight into electricity. The company's products include thin-film silicon based solar cells and PV modules. It provides a-SiGe based single-junction and a-Si/a-SiGe/nc-Si triple-junction solar cells.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MWOE Solar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Other Energy
Parent Company
ILAND green technologies
Primary Office
  • 3145 Nebraska Avenue
  • Toledo, OH 43607
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xunlight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 29-Jan-2014 $7.49M 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 06-Nov-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jan-2010 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Dec-2008 $7M $7M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-May-2007 $7M $7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Xunlight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xunlight Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Xunlight’s complete cap table history, request access »

Xunlight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of photovoltaic modules that convert sunlight into electricity. The company's products include thin-film si
Alternative Energy Equipment
Toledo, OH
51 As of 2014
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000000000 000000 000000000
Annapolis Junction, MD
000 As of 0000
000
00 000000 000

00000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000000 000000 000000000
Durham, NC
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xunlight Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Direct Energy Solar Private Equity-Backed Annapolis Junction, MD 000 000 00 000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000 000000000 - 000
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Xinyu, China 0000 00000 0000000000.
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 00 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Xunlight Patents

Xunlight Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110217856-A1 Terminal assembly including a junction box for a photovoltaic module and method of forming Granted 05-Mar-2010 00000000000 00
US-8187016-B2 Terminal assembly including a junction box for a photovoltaic module and method of forming Expired - Fee Related 05-Mar-2010 00000000000 00
US-20110197954-A1 Photovoltaic apparatus and photovoltaic array attached to a support structure Abandoned 15-Feb-2010 000000000 00
US-8173477-B2 Isolation chamber and method of using the isolation chamber to make solar cell material Expired - Fee Related 03-Feb-2010 00000000000 0
US-20110189806-A1 Isolation chamber and method of using the isolation chamber to make solar cell material Granted 03-Feb-2010 H01L31/1884 0
To view Xunlight’s complete patent history, request access »

Xunlight Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Buckey JD President
Robert Truscinski Acting Chief Financial Officer & Controller
Masat Izu MD Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Engineering
Dennis Kebrdle Chief Transition Officer
Aarohi Vijh Ph.D Vice President, Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xunlight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xunlight Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emerald Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NGP Energy Technology Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nordian Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rocket Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trident Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Xunlight’s complete investors history, request access »