Burkhalter Rigging Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $19.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Burkhalter Rigging General Information

Description

Provider of heavy lifting, rigging and transport services designed to reduce costs and work within tighter schedules and fit to customers' needs. The company's services includes mission-critical shipments of large and heavy cargoes, crane rental, specialized transportation and plant maintenance and shutdowns, enabling petrochemical, power, civil and marine industries to access the safe transport of their irreplaceable cargo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crane Service, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Barnhart Crane & Rigging
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 9360
  • Columbus, MS 39705
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burkhalter Rigging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 08-Jan-2018 $19.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jun-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Leveraged Recapitalization Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 15-Mar-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Burkhalter Rigging’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Burkhalter Rigging Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Burkhalter Rigging’s complete investors history, request access »