Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Verus Petroleum

Verus Petroleum?uq=oeHSfu7P
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of oil and natural gas exploration and production services in the Norwegian and UK Continental Shelf. The company currently operates through 4 producing assets namely, Victoria Fields, Duart Interest, Boa Interest and Cormorant East Interest.

Formerly Known As
Bridge Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 3 Queens Gardens
  • Aberdeen AB15 4YD
  • Scotland

+44 01224 000000

Verus Petroleum Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Verus Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Verus Petroleum Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 00000 30-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00000 0000 00000 22-Aug-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Buildings and Property
000000 000 (000 00 20-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000 00000000
000000 000 (000 00 05-Oct-2012 000000000 00000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 000 00000000
Bridge Energy UK 26-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Verus Petroleum Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Curran Chief Executive Officer
Svein Johansen President & Technical Director
Colin Christie Finance Director
Olve Torvanger Executive, Business Development

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Verus Petroleum Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »