Daifuku North America Holding Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 940

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Daifuku North America Holding Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of material handling systems. The company manufactures automatic guided vehicles (AGVs), conveyors, baggage handling systems and automated storage and retrieval systems (AS/RS).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daifuku Webb Holding Company, Jervis B. Webb Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 34375 West Twelve Mile Road
  • Farmington Hills, MI 48331
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daifuku North America Holding Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daifuku North America Holding Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daifuku North America Holding Company Patents

Daifuku North America Holding Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6861286-B2 Systems and methods for storing and arranging luggage Active 10-Oct-2016 0000000000
ES-2909581-T3 System and method for storing and sequencing items of baggage Active 10-Oct-2016 0000000000
EP-3523200-A4 System and method for storing and sequencing luggage items Granted 10-Oct-2016 0000000000 0
JP-2019533625-A System and method for storing and arranging luggage Granted 10-Oct-2016 0000000000
US-20180099750-A1 System and method for expanding a luggage inspection area Granted 10-Oct-2016 B64D11/00
To view Daifuku North America Holding Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Daifuku North America Holding Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daifuku North America Holding Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 12-Apr-2013 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Materials Handing Equipment 01-Jan-1970 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view Daifuku North America Holding Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Daifuku North America Holding Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bangalore, India 0000
To view Daifuku North America Holding Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Daifuku North America Holding Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 01-Jan-1970 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
To view Daifuku North America Holding Company’s complete exits history, request access »