SPT Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

SPT Group General Information

Description

Provider of software development and consulting services for the oil and gas industry. The company provides a combination of software and consulting services for multiphase flow and reservoir engineering applications. It develops and markets OLGA 2000, a simulator for transient multiphase flow of oil, water and gas in wells and pipelines as well as OLGA Online (edpm), Drillbench (flow simulations), MEPO (reservoir optimization) and other software products that support reservoir performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scandpower Petroleum Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 113
  • Instituttveien 10
  • 2027 Kjeller
  • Norway
+47 63 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPT Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPT Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPT Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPT Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 03-Feb-2010 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 000 000000000
To view SPT Group’s complete investments history, request access »