Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Howard Weil

Howard Weil?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
1946 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of equity research, institutional sales and trading services to the energy industry. The company operates as a boutique investment banking firm that provides investment and financial advisory services. The company caters to exploration and production, oilfield service and gas and power enterprises, independent refiners and coal producers.

Formerly Known As
Labouisse, Friedrichs, Weil, Howard
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets
Primary Office
  • 1100 Poydras Street
  • Suite 3500
  • New Orleans, LA 70163
  • United States

Howard Weil Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Howard Weil‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Howard Weil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Howard Weil‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook