Sippican Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sippican General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of defense systems and associated expendable products. The company primarily focuses on designing and manufacturing of systems and accessories for anti-ship missile defense, anti-submarine warfare training and specialized meteorological and oceanographic data gathering and processing. The products of the company include Sea-air systems, Countermeasure systems, Underwater vehicles and Polaris Contract services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Francis Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7 Barnabas Road
  • Marion, MA 02738
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sippican Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sippican‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sippican Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hickey Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
To view Sippican’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sippican Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sippican Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sippican‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial