MicroProse Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $70M
Latest Deal Amount

MicroProse General Information

Description

Developer and publisher of high-end computer simulation games. The company's high-end computer simulation games include Civilization, Civilization II , Darklands, Strike Eagle, Stealth Fighter, Formula One Grand Prix, Gunship, M1 Tank Platoon, Master of Magic and other games, enabling players to avail games of fun and engaging content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spectrum HoloByte
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Casinos and Gaming
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2490 Mariner Square Loop
  • Suite 100
  • Alameda, CA 94501
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MicroProse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 12-Aug-1998 $70M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 01-Oct-1991 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1991 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed
To view MicroProse’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MicroProse Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Race Chief Executive Officer and President
Jeff Sauter Co-Founder
Mike Franklin Co-Founder
Phil Adam Co-Founder
To view MicroProse’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MicroProse Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Gilman Louie MicroProse Chairman 000 0000
To view MicroProse’s complete board members history, request access »

MicroProse Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sphere (Games Developer) Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MicroProse’s complete investors history, request access »