Watermark Retirement Communities Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Watermark Retirement Communities General Information

Description

Provider of senior living communities in United States. The company's services include owning and management of independent living, assisted living and memory care communities as well as care retirement communities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Fountains
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Primary Office
  • 2001 West Rudasill Road
  • Tucson, AZ 85704
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Watermark Retirement Communities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watermark Retirement Communities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watermark Retirement Communities Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Barnes President
Misty Hansen Chief Financial Officer
Mary Farrell Chief Compliance Officer
Ryan Ritter Director of Marketing
David Freshwater Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Watermark Retirement Communities Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Watermark Retirement Communities Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Watermark Retirement Communities’s complete board members history, request access »

Watermark Retirement Communities Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watermark Retirement Communities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watermark Retirement Communities Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 000000 12-Dec-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000 000000000 00 0 01-Jan-2009 00 000000000000000 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care
The Watermark at Logan Square 01-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 000000
To view Watermark Retirement Communities’s complete investments history, request access »

Watermark Retirement Communities Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 00 0 01-Jan-2009 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
The Watermark at Logan Square 01-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Watermark Retirement Communities’s complete exits history, request access »