TIAA Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 10

TIAA Bank General Information

Description

Provider of financial services and products in the United States. The company operates through three segments, including consumer banking, commercial banking and corporate services and offers a range of financial products and services to individuals, as well as small and mid-size business clients nationwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EverBank, EverBank Financial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Other Commercial Banks
Parent Company
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America
Primary Office
  • 501 Riverside Avenue
  • Jacksonville, FL 32202
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TIAA Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIAA Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIAA Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financial services and products in the United States. The company operates through three segments, including
National Banks
Jacksonville, FL
2,900 As of 2016
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000000 00000
Boadilla del Monte, Spain
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000 00000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TIAA Bank Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Banco Santander Corporation Boadilla del Monte, Spain 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000000 00 Corporation Lima, Peru
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000000000000
00000 0000 00 0000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

TIAA Bank Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Blake Wilson Chief Executive Officer
Lori Fouché Chief Executive Officer of retail and institutional financial services
Steven Fischer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Timothy Tresca Partner
Karen Perkner Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

TIAA Bank Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 TIAA Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 TIAA Bank Executive Vice President & Chairman Global Markets 000 0000
0000 00000 TIAA Bank Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 TIAA Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

TIAA Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TIAA Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIAA Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIAA Bank Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 (000000 16-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
00000-00000000 000 27-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
00 0000000 (000000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 000000 00000000
MetLife Bank (Warehouse Finance Business) 02-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TIAA Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TIAA Commercial Finance Lender Denver, CO 2004
00000000 00000000 Lender Jacksonville, FL
To view TIAA Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TIAA Bank Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 01-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
To view TIAA Bank’s complete exits history, request access »