STC Industrial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

STC Industrial General Information

Description

Provider of waste removal, transportation and disposal services intended for domestic refinery companies and corporate waste generators. The company offers refinery services, kiln direct, landfill management and equipment leasing that are offered by using its patented processes and its fleet of equipment, enabling individuals as well as commercial clients to avail waste cleaning, transportation and disposal at all-inclusive turnkey rates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sumter Transport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 1060
  • Sumter, SC 29151
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STC Industrial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STC Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STC Industrial Patents

STC Industrial Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210114638-A1 Railway safety notification system and device with track and direction information Pending 22-Oct-2019 000000000
CA-3135168-A1 Systems and methods for pacing a mass transit vehicle Pending 28-Mar-2019 000000000
US-11170642-B2 Systems and methods for pacing a mass transit vehicle Active 28-Mar-2019 00000000 00
US-20200312132-A1 Systems and methods for pacing a mass transit vehicle Granted 28-Mar-2019 00000000
CA-3133343-A1 Protected right turn Pending 13-Mar-2019 G08G1/087
To view STC Industrial’s complete patent history, request access »