Thunder Mountain Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • THMG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.12
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Thunder Mountain Gold General Information

Description

Thunder Mountain Gold Inc is a mineral exploration stage company. It is engaged in exploring mining properties that have the potential to produce gold, silver, base metals, and other commodities. Primarily the company holds interests in the South Mountain and Trout Creek Project. The South Mountain project covers an area of approximately 327 acres located in Owyhee County, Idaho; and the Trout Creek project includes over 50 unpatented mining claims covering an area of approximately 1,560 acres situated in the Eureka-Battle Mountain trend of central Nevada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Montgomery Mines
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 11770 West President Drive
  • Suite F
  • Boise, ID 83713
  • United States
+1 (208) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thunder Mountain Gold Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.12 $0.12 $0.06 - $0.34 $7.22M 60.1M 26.2K $0.02

Thunder Mountain Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 5,113 4,944 5,458 11,318
Revenue 550 1,954 0 0
EBITDA 402 1,141 (556) (617)
Net Income 352 1,082 (638) (711)
Total Assets 2,792 2,330 851 931
Total Debt 164 123 127 218
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thunder Mountain Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thunder Mountain Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thunder Mountain Gold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Thunder Mountain Gold Inc is a mineral exploration stage company. It is engaged in exploring mining properties that have
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Boise, ID
3 As of 2019
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Kellogg, ID
0 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thunder Mountain Gold Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Kellogg, ID 0 00000 00000000 00000
To view Thunder Mountain Gold’s complete competitors history, request access »

Thunder Mountain Gold Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Jones Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Larry Thackery Chief Financial Officer, Finance
E. Collord Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
To view Thunder Mountain Gold’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thunder Mountain Gold Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000000 Thunder Mountain Gold Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Thunder Mountain Gold Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Thunder Mountain Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thunder Mountain Gold Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thunder Mountain Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thunder Mountain Gold Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 06-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000000 0000 000000 08-Nov-2012 00000 0000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 00000
00000 00000 000000 09-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 0000 00000
South Mountain Mines 27-Sep-2007 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0. 0000000
To view Thunder Mountain Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »