Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Microsoft Advertising

Microsoft Advertising?uq=PEM9b6PF
1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6.33B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of digital advertising services. The company enables e-marketers to acquire, retain and grow customers across all digital media. It offers web advertising, affiliate programs, search engine optimization, strategic portal relationships and e-mail prospecting.

Formerly Known As
aQuantive, Avenue A
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 821 Second Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States

+1 (206) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Microsoft Advertising’s full profile, request a free trial.

Microsoft Advertising Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 13-Aug-2007 $6.33B 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Convertible Debt 23-Feb-2004 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. IPO 28-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 17-May-1999 $19M $26M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC $7M $7M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Microsoft Advertising Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 19-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Social/Platform Software
000000000 00000 17-May-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 000000 27-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
00000000000000 11-Feb-2004 000000000000000000 000 Software Development Applications
eonMedia 01-Jan-2003 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Microsoft Advertising Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 17-May-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
000000000 000000 27-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Qualcomm Technologies International 01-Nov-2000 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Microsoft Advertising Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cedar Grove Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Denny Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emergence Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kirlan Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Microsoft Advertising Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rik van der Kooi Corporate Vice President of Sales & Marketing

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 6 executives. Get the full list »