Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Platts RigData

Platts RigData
1985 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of content on oil and gas drilling activities. The company collects and publishes information and reports through website and mobile applications on permits-to-drill, completions data, drilling rig locations, custom data and maps and overall oil and gas drilling activity.

Website
Formerly Known As
Rig Location & Permit Report Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Database Software
Acquirer
S&P Global Platts
Primary Office
  • 7001 Boulevard 26
  • Suite 600
  • North Richland Hills, TX 76180
  • United States

Platts RigData Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Platts RigData‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Platts RigData Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
geoLOGIC systems Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Englewood, CO 0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Platts RigData Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edwin Seifert President
Cliff Campbell Chief Administrative Officer
Jacoby Garcia Director of Sales