Bassetts Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bassetts General Information

Description

Provider of road transport services. The company provides road haulage, palletized distribution, warehousing, driver training and vehicle maintenance services to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bassett Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Other Commercial Services
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
S J Bargh
Primary Office
  • Transport House
  • Staffordshire
  • Stoke on Trent ST12 9HD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01782 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bassetts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bassetts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bassetts Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashley Bassett Joint Managing Director
Claire Bassett Joint Managing Director
Laurence Bassett Joint Managing Director
Leonard Bassett Joint Managing Director
To view Bassetts’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bassetts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial