GoEmerchant Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GoEmerchant General Information

Description

Provider of merchant solutions for e-commerce, retail, mail order, and telephone order customers. The company offers web shopping cart software that includes the Buy-Me Button, Internet Store, an internet payment gateway, and a merchant account for security against credit card fraud. It developed an e-commerce solution which included an Internet storefront with transaction technologies marketed to merchants of all sizes from brand new businesses to high volume businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EVSiStore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Mall Drive
  • Suite 515
  • Cherry Hill, NJ 08002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoEmerchant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GoEmerchant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GoEmerchant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of merchant solutions for e-commerce, retail, mail order, and telephone order customers. The company offers web
Internet Software
Cherry Hill, NJ
65 As of 2004
000000000000

00000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000000000000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoEmerchant Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Futurepay Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 00 000000&0
0000000000 (000000 Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 00.00 000000 - 000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Ottawa, Canada 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

GoEmerchant Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Dvorkin Chief Executive Officer
Jim Batista President
Tom Fraser General Manager
Gal Blank Director of Mobile Engineering
To view GoEmerchant’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GoEmerchant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoEmerchant Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GoEmerchant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial