Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BankUnited

BankUnited
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
BKU STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$35.35 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

BankUnited is a bank holding company with one wholly owned subsidiary, BankUnited. The bank provides a full range of banking services through banking centers located primarily throughout Florida, as well as New York City. BankUnited is a commercially focused regional bank focusing on small and middle-market businesses, but also provides certain commercial lending and deposit products on a national platform. It has historically grown through organic growth. BankUnited was established by a group of investors who acquired the assets and most of the liabilities of its predecessor from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The group recapitalized BankUnited with an investment of over $900 million. Most of its revenue comprises net interest income derived mostly from loans.

Formerly Known As
FSB
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Commercial Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 7815 Northwest 148 Street
  • Miami Lakes, FL 33016
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BankUnited’s full profile, request a free trial.

BankUnited Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$28.05 - $44.97 $3.48B $36.00 $3.01 817K 98.4M

BankUnited Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 1,186,314 1,186,314 1,130,396 994,561
Net Income 324,866 324,866 614,273 225,741
Total Assets 32,164,326 32,164,326 30,346,986 27,880,151
Total Debt 28,847,972 28,847,972 27,052,309 25,133,047
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BankUnited Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BankUnited‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BankUnited Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000' 00000 0000 01-May-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000 00000
000000 00000000 00 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 000.00 Regional Banks
00000000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2012 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
00000000 000000 00 08-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance 0000 00000
Butler Capital (Maryland) (Commercial Financing Business) 08-Oct-2010 Buyout/LBO Consumer Finance 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BankUnited Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2012 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

BankUnited Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bridge Funding Group Lender Hunt Valley, MD 2016
00000000 000000 00 Specialized Finance Scottsdale, AZ 0000
000000 0000000 000 Lender Cockeysville, MD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BankUnited Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajinder Singh President, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael McClanahan President-Orlando Market
Leslie Lunak Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Cornish Chief Operating Officer
Jeffrey Statmore Chief Credit Officer & Senior Executive Vice President

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 42 executives. Get the full list »

BankUnited Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 BankUnited Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 BankUnited Vice Chairman, Credit Risk Management 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 BankUnited President, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »