Emap USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Emap USA General Information

Description

Publisher of consumer magazines in the United States. The company publishes more than 60 magazines reaching over 75 million enthusiasts through magazines, network, cable television shows, websites and live consumer events. It publishes magazine under the name Motor Trend, Hot Rod, Teen, Surfer, Stereophile and other names.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peterson Publishing, Emap
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
PriMedia (Marketing and Advertising)
Primary Office
  • 6420 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90048
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emap USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emap USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emap USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emap USA Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 00000 00000 17-Jul-2000 000000000 00000000 Automotive
Affinity Development Group 31-May-2000 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Emap USA’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Emap USA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 0000
To view Emap USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Emap USA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0.0. 00000 00000 17-Jul-2000 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000 000
To view Emap USA’s complete exits history, request access »