Brainstem Biometrics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $225K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Brainstem Biometrics General Information

Description

Developer of a brain monitoring system designed to increase patient safety. The company's non-invasive, low-cost disposable brainstem activity sensor system reads minute movements of the eye providing a simple, specific and non-invasive measurement of basic brainstem function enabling care providers to increase patient safety where medication errors lead to unnecessary mortality and morbidity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Brainstem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 450 Kipling Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brainstem Biometrics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 01-Jan-2018 $225K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
To view Brainstem Biometrics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brainstem Biometrics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Baltay Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bruce Rasmussen Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Dennis Rohan Ph.D Chairman
To view Brainstem Biometrics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Brainstem Biometrics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Rohan Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Brainstem Biometrics’s complete board members history, request access »

Brainstem Biometrics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brainstem Biometrics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
MedTech Innovator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Brainstem Biometrics’s complete investors history, request access »