HITCO Carbon Composites Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

HITCO Carbon Composites General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerostructures and composites materials for the aerospace, military, and automotive industries. The company offers rocket nozzles, carbon brakes, insulation systems, aircraft brakes, insulation components, and composites fabrication services.

Contact Information

Website
www.hitco.com
Formerly Known As
Hitco Technologies, Thompson Glass and Paint Company, HITCO, H.I. Thompson Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1600 West 135th Street
  • Gardena, CA 90249
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HITCO Carbon Composites Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HITCO Carbon Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HITCO Carbon Composites Patents

HITCO Carbon Composites Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2009517313-A Persistent composite Abandoned 23-Nov-2005 000000000
US-20070128421-A1 Refractory composite Abandoned 23-Nov-2005 000000000 00
EP-1951639-A4 Refractory composite Withdrawn 23-Nov-2005 000000000 0
EP-1951639-A2 Refractory composite Withdrawn 23-Nov-2005 000000000 0
AU-2003259147-A8 Continuous chemical vapor deposition process and process furnace Withdrawn 17-Jul-2002 C23C16/45517
To view HITCO Carbon Composites’s complete patent history, request access »

HITCO Carbon Composites Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HITCO Carbon Composites Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HITCO Carbon Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial