Joyce/Dayton Overview

  • Founded
  • 1873
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 155
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Joyce/Dayton General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heavy-duty lifting and positioning equipment. The company offers jacks, actuators, speed reducers, electric cylinders, motor switches, electronic limit switches, and variable speed positioning systems. Its products are used in aluminum processing, nuclear fuel handling, and cruise ships loading applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Joyce Cridland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3300 South Dixie Drive
  • Suite 101
  • Moraine, OH 45439
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joyce/Dayton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joyce/Dayton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Joyce/Dayton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of heavy-duty lifting and positioning equipment. The company offers jacks, actuators, speed reducers, elect
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Moraine, OH
155 As of 2007
000000&0

00000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Limburg an der Lahn, Germany
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000-0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Bethel, CT
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joyce/Dayton Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Harmonic Drive Private Equity-Backed Limburg an der Lahn, Germany 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000-0000 000000000 Corporation Bethel, CT 000000000 -
00000000 0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbus, OH 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00-0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vantaa, Finland 00 000000&0
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Radford, VA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Joyce/Dayton Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
L. Armstrong Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Furlong President
Timothy Gockel President
Tony Riggs Chief Operating Officer & Vice President
To view Joyce/Dayton’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Joyce/Dayton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Joyce/Dayton Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joyce/Dayton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Joyce/Dayton Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Newington, CT 0000
To view Joyce/Dayton’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »