Alpina Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Alpina General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of luxury sport watches based in Geneva, Switzerland. The company's watches are hand-crafted and rigorously tested to measure their precision, providing consumers with high-quality watches that conform to extreme sports conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alpina Union Horlogere
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Route de la Galaise 8
  • Plan-les-Ouates
  • 1228 Geneva
  • Switzerland
+41 022 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpina FAQs

  • When was Alpina founded?

    Alpina was founded in 1882.

  • Who is the founder of Alpina?

    Gottlieb Hauser is the founder of Alpina.

  • Where is Alpina headquartered?

    Alpina is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

  • What industry is Alpina in?

    Alpina’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Alpina a private or public company?

    Alpina is a Private company.

  • What is Alpina’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alpina is 00000.

  • When was Alpina acquired?

    Alpina was acquired on 26-Feb-2002.

  • Who acquired Alpina?

    Alpina was acquired by Frederique Constant.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »