SCST Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

SCST Engineering General Information

Description

Provider of construction, engineering and related services. The company offers expertise in the areas of geotechnical engineering, construction integration and technology, geophysics, special inspection and materials testing, facilities consulting as well as environmental science and engineering to businesses in the commercial, healthcare, education, hospitality, residential, power and energy sectors by operating geotechnical and material laboratories.

Contact Information

Website
www.scst.com
Formerly Known As
Southern California Soil & Testing, Southern California Testing Laboratory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 6280 Riverdale Street
  • San Diego, CA 92120
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SCST Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SCST Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SCST Engineering Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of construction, engineering and related services. The company offers expertise in the areas of geotechnical en
Construction and Engineering
San Diego, CA
200 As of 2018
000000000000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000000000000 000 00000000000
Arlington Heights, IL
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
000000000000 000 00000000000
Indianapolis, IN
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SCST Engineering Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intertek PSI Formerly PE-Backed Arlington Heights, IL 0000 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Indianapolis, IN 00 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Escondido, CA 000 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Corporation Chino, CA 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Corporation Martinsburg, WV
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

SCST Engineering Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Kirschbaum President & Chief Operating Officer
Michael Palacios Chief Strategy Officer
Bill Ulmer Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SCST Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SCST Engineering Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 24-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Talentscale 04-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services 0000 0000
To view SCST Engineering’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SCST Engineering Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services San Diego, CA 0000
To view SCST Engineering’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »