HP Security Voltage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 136
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

HP Security Voltage General Information

Description

Provider of security software intended for data protection. The company's platform delivers a secure, scalable, and proven data-centric encryption, tokenization and key management solutions, enabling clients to effectively combat new and emerging security threats.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Voltage Security
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1140 Enterprise Way
  • Mail Stop: Suite 3042
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HP Security Voltage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 21-Apr-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Feb-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Oct-2007 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-May-2005 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Nov-2003 $11.6M $15.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2002 $4M $4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view HP Security Voltage’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HP Security Voltage Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 9,666,667 $0.001000 6% $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 24.49%
Series A 6,005,000 $0.001000 6% $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 15.21%
To view HP Security Voltage’s complete cap table history, request access »

HP Security Voltage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of security software intended for data protection. The company's platform delivers a secure, scalable, and prov
Network Management Software
Sunnyvale, CA
136 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HP Security Voltage Competitors (76)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forcepoint Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 000 000000000 -
000000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bellevue, WA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 76 competitors. Get the full list »

HP Security Voltage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HP Security Voltage Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cipio Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hummer Winblad Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »