Horizon Offshore Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 770

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Horizon Offshore General Information

Description

Provider of offshore marine construction services to oil and gas companies on a contract basis in the U.S. Gulf of Mexico, Latin America, Southeast Asia, West Africa and the Mediterranean. The company engages in the installation and burial of marine pipelines with conventional 'S' pipelay and 'reel' pipelay methods, derrick barge operations for installation of new and abandonment of old oil and gas producing facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HLS Offshore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 2500 CityWest Boulevard
  • Suite 2200
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horizon Offshore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Offshore Patents

Horizon Offshore Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003258193-A1 Method and system for laying pipe through the use of a plow Inactive 19-Aug-2002 000000000
AU-2003258193-A8 Method and system for laying pipe through the use of a plow Inactive 19-Aug-2002 000000000

Horizon Offshore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Horizon Offshore Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Offshore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Offshore FAQs

  • When was Horizon Offshore founded?

    Horizon Offshore was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Horizon Offshore headquartered?

    Horizon Offshore is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Horizon Offshore?

    Horizon Offshore has 770 total employees.

  • What industry is Horizon Offshore in?

    Horizon Offshore’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is Horizon Offshore a private or public company?

    Horizon Offshore is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Horizon Offshore?

    The current valuation of Horizon Offshore is 00000.

  • What is Horizon Offshore’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Horizon Offshore is 000000.

  • How much funding has Horizon Offshore raised over time?

    Horizon Offshore has raised $198M.

  • Who are Horizon Offshore’s investors?

    Elliott Investment Management and Onex Falcon have invested in Horizon Offshore.

  • When was Horizon Offshore acquired?

    Horizon Offshore was acquired on 11-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired Horizon Offshore?

    Horizon Offshore was acquired by Helix Energy Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »