Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Phosfaz

Phosfaz?uq=UG6efJS6
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer and seller of quality phosphate fertilizers through a pioneering process unique to Brazil for producers from all cultures and regions. The company's phosphate fertilizers are manufactured using a calcination process which solubilizes phosphorus only with heat, without the addition of chemicals, enabling customers to avail agronomic efficient phosphate fertilizer for a competitive cost.

Formerly Known As
B&A Mineração
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Rua Clodomiro Amazonas, 249.
  • 12º andar, Vila Nova Conceição
  • Sao Paulo, 04533
  • Brazil

+55 (11) 0000-0000

Phosfaz Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Phosfaz‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Phosfaz Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 13-Mar-2013 0000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
000000 13-Sep-2012 000000000 00000000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals 0000000 0000000
Rio Verde Minerals 13-Sep-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Energy Exploration
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Phosfaz Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Phosfaz‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Phosfaz Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marcelo Cabral Chief Executive Officer
Andre Levy Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Phosfaz Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 BTG Pactual Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »