Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Grupo Financiero Banorte

Grupo Financiero Banorte?uq=w9if130k
1899 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
GFNORTE O STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$6.61 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Provider of deposit and credit services. The company offers multiple banking services including saving services, securities trading, mortgage loans, pension funds administration, insurance policies, credit intermediation and other financial services. It serves businesses and individuals, as well as to small and medium-sized enterprises.

Website
Formerly Known As
Banco Mercantil de Monterrey
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
MEX
Primary Office
  • Ave. Revolucion no. 3000
  • Col La Primavera
  • Monterrey, 64830
  • Mexico

+52 01 00 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Financiero Banorte’s full profile, request a free trial.

Grupo Financiero Banorte Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.21 - $7.27 $18.8B $6.52 $0.46 6.61M 2.77B

Grupo Financiero Banorte Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 16,846,595
Revenue 5,998,531 5,606,642 4,725,178 5,062,850
Net Income 1,358,529 1,264,980 1,033,295 1,082,975
Total Assets 76,242,457 68,948,422 61,207,381 69,397,374
Total Debt 55,957,510 51,368,483 45,558,055 53,563,918
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Grupo Financiero Banorte Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Grupo Financiero Banorte‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Grupo Financiero Banorte Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 13-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Brokerage 000000 000000
000000000 0000000- 04-Oct-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000 0000000 000000
0000000 0000000 00 04-Oct-2013 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Insurance
00000000000000 00 09-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
Afore XXI Banorte 02-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Financial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Grupo Financiero Banorte Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Apr-2009 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000 0
Inter National Bank 17-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Grupo Financiero Banorte Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pensiones Banorte-Generali Other Commercial Services Monterrey, Mexico 1997
000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Rochelle Park, NJ 0000
00000 000 0000000 Corporate Pension Monterrey, Mexico 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Grupo Financiero Banorte Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marcos Miguel Chief Executive Officer
Carlos Gonzalez Chairman & President
Rafael Garza Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Administration Director
Luis Mancera Chief Credit Officer
José Miguel Proprietary Member

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Grupo Financiero Banorte Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000 00000 Grupo Financiero Banorte Independent Director 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Grupo Financiero Banorte Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Grupo Financiero Banorte Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »