Schmitztechnik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Schmitztechnik General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of molded rubber parts and seals catering to textile machinery, electrical engineering, medical technology and processing industries. The company utilizes pressing and spraying processes to produce highly heat-resistant silicone rubber of small series, prototype molds and sample production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industriebedarf H. Schmitz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Am Ringofen 24
  • 41189 Monchengladbach
  • Germany
+49 02166 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schmitztechnik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schmitztechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schmitztechnik Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dirk Maubach Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schmitztechnik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schmitztechnik Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schmitztechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schmitztechnik FAQs

  • When was Schmitztechnik founded?

    Schmitztechnik was founded in 1961.

  • Where is Schmitztechnik headquartered?

    Schmitztechnik is headquartered in Monchengladbach, Germany.

  • What is the size of Schmitztechnik?

    Schmitztechnik has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Schmitztechnik in?

    Schmitztechnik’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Schmitztechnik a private or public company?

    Schmitztechnik is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Schmitztechnik?

    The current valuation of Schmitztechnik is 000.00.

  • What is Schmitztechnik’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Schmitztechnik is 000000.

  • Who are Schmitztechnik’s investors?

    Eriks has invested in Schmitztechnik.

  • When was Schmitztechnik acquired?

    Schmitztechnik was acquired on 20-Dec-2018.

  • Who acquired Schmitztechnik?

    Schmitztechnik was acquired by Lagercrantz Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »