Newhaven Port & Properties Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1877

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Newhaven Port & Properties General Information

Description

Provider of seaport services based in Newhaven, United Kingdom. The company's seaport operations include warehousing, commercial shipping, fishing activities and pleasure boating, thereby enabling clients to avail docking and shipping services conveniently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newhaven Harbour Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Societe d'Economie Mixte Locale de Co-operation Transmanche
Corporate Office
  • East Quay
  • Newhaven BN9 0BN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01273 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newhaven Port & Properties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newhaven Port & Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newhaven Port & Properties Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francois Jean Chief Executive Officer & Port Manager
Jean-Pierre Lucas Managing Director & Duty Holder
To view Newhaven Port & Properties’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Newhaven Port & Properties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newhaven Port & Properties Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newhaven Port & Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newhaven Port & Properties FAQs

  • When was Newhaven Port & Properties founded?

    Newhaven Port & Properties was founded in 1877.

  • Who is the CEO of Newhaven Port & Properties?

    Francois Jean is the CEO of Newhaven Port & Properties.

  • Where is Newhaven Port & Properties headquartered?

    Newhaven Port & Properties is headquartered in Newhaven, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Newhaven Port & Properties?

    Newhaven Port & Properties has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Newhaven Port & Properties in?

    Newhaven Port & Properties’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Newhaven Port & Properties a private or public company?

    Newhaven Port & Properties is a Private company.

  • What is Newhaven Port & Properties’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Newhaven Port & Properties is 000000.

  • Who are Newhaven Port & Properties’s investors?

    Sea Containers has invested in Newhaven Port & Properties.

  • When was Newhaven Port & Properties acquired?

    Newhaven Port & Properties was acquired on 21-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Newhaven Port & Properties?

    Newhaven Port & Properties was acquired by Societe d'Economie Mixte Locale de Co-operation Transmanche.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »