Nuova Tirrena Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 577

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nuova Tirrena General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and services. The company is engaged in offering non life insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Praevidentia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Massimi 158
  • 00136 Rome
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuova Tirrena Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuova Tirrena‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuova Tirrena Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuova Tirrena Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuova Tirrena‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuova Tirrena FAQs

  • When was Nuova Tirrena founded?

    Nuova Tirrena was founded in 1929.

  • Where is Nuova Tirrena headquartered?

    Nuova Tirrena is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

  • What is the size of Nuova Tirrena?

    Nuova Tirrena has 577 total employees.

  • What industry is Nuova Tirrena in?

    Nuova Tirrena’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Nuova Tirrena a private or public company?

    Nuova Tirrena is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nuova Tirrena?

    The current valuation of Nuova Tirrena is 00.000.

  • What is Nuova Tirrena’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nuova Tirrena is 000000.

  • Who are Nuova Tirrena’s investors?

    Toro Assicurazioni has invested in Nuova Tirrena.

  • When was Nuova Tirrena acquired?

    Nuova Tirrena was acquired on 31-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Nuova Tirrena?

    Nuova Tirrena was acquired by Groupama Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »