Atlet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Atlet General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of indoor and outdoor trucks. The company's services include material handling, such as logistics analysis enabling truck operators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elitmaskiner
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Metal path 6
  • 435 82 Molnlycke
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlet FAQs

  • When was Atlet founded?

    Atlet was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the founder of Atlet?

    Knut Jakobsson is the founder of Atlet.

  • Where is Atlet headquartered?

    Atlet is headquartered in Molnlycke, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Atlet?

    Atlet has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Atlet in?

    Atlet’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Atlet a private or public company?

    Atlet is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Atlet?

    The current valuation of Atlet is 00000.

  • What is Atlet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Atlet is 00000.

  • When was Atlet acquired?

    Atlet was acquired on 16-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Atlet?

    Atlet was acquired by Nissan Motor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »