Bavaria Fiction Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Bavaria Fiction General Information

Description

Operator of a production company based in Munich, Germany. The company is engaged in producing the entire range of fictional formats including daily and weekly series, series, TV movies and complex event productions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bavaria Fernehproduktion GmbH, Bavaria Fernehproduktion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
ZDF Studios
Corporate Office
  • Bavariafilmplatz 7
  • Geiselgasteig
  • 82031 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bavaria Fiction Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bavaria Fiction‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bavaria Fiction Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
January Kaiser Managing Director
Marcus Ammon Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bavaria Fiction Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bavaria Fiction FAQs

  • When was Bavaria Fiction founded?

    Bavaria Fiction was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Bavaria Fiction headquartered?

    Bavaria Fiction is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of Bavaria Fiction?

    Bavaria Fiction has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is Bavaria Fiction in?

    Bavaria Fiction’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Bavaria Fiction a private or public company?

    Bavaria Fiction is a Private company.

  • What is Bavaria Fiction’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bavaria Fiction is 000000.

  • When was Bavaria Fiction acquired?

    Bavaria Fiction was acquired on 05-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Bavaria Fiction?

    Bavaria Fiction was acquired by ZDF Studios.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »