Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of thermoplastic resins catering to the field of high-quality polyolefin thermoplastics compounds and elastomers. The company offers a wide range of thermoplastic compounds and polyolefin-based elastomers to meet specific customer and application requirements for the end users which include the automotive and appliances industry, thereby contributing directly to the sustainable performance of the clients to help them pursue their economic development with the current environment needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AK & N (UK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Other Materials
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 28 New Lane
  • Hampshire
  • Havant PO9 2NQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 023 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Patents

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201816391-D0 Composite Inactive 08-Oct-2018
EP-0000429-B1 Thermoplastic moulding materials based on a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer, an elastomer and a polyimide Inactive 06-Jul-1977 00000000
DE-2861259-D1 Thermoplastic moulding materials based on a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer, an elastomer and a polyimide Inactive 06-Jul-1977 00000000
EP-0000429-A1 Thermoplastic moulding materials based on a styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer, an elastomer and a polyimide Active 06-Jul-1977 00000000
US-4212792-A Acylonitrile-styrene copolymer, elastomer, polyimide-polyamine prepolymer, glass fiber or mica Inactive 17-May-1977 C08K7/14 0
To view Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK)’s complete patent history, request access »

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ludovic Seynave President
To view Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Emaş 03-Jun-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 0
To view Sumika Polymer Compounds (UK)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »