Durham Geo Slope Indicator Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 97

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Durham Geo Slope Indicator General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of materials testing, environmental remediation and geotechnical instrumentation based in Stone Mountain, Georgia. The company design, manufacture, and supply a wide range of instruments and equipment needed by geotechnical and environmental professionals and also offering services related to its products, including training and technical support, equipment rentals, repair and calibration, enabling clients to avail quality geotechnical instruments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brainard-Kilman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4561 Greer Circle
  • Suite 100
  • Tucker, GA 30083
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Durham Geo Slope Indicator Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Durham Geo Slope Indicator‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Durham Geo Slope Indicator Patents

Durham Geo Slope Indicator Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5457999-A Method and apparatus for measurement of forces and pressures using tensioned bellows Inactive 15-Jun-1990 0000000000 00
US-4974674-A Extraction system with a pump having an elastic rebound inner tube Inactive 21-Mar-1989 000000000 00
US-5058669-A Extraction system with a pump having an elastic rebound inner tube Inactive 21-Mar-1989 000000000 0
US-4914962-A Vibrating strip transducer Inactive 28-Sep-1988 00000000 00
US-4938068-A Pressure transducer Inactive 28-Sep-1988 G01L9/0013 00
To view Durham Geo Slope Indicator’s complete patent history, request access »

Durham Geo Slope Indicator Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Durham Ph.D President
Rick Monroe Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Durham Geo Slope Indicator Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Durham Geo Slope Indicator Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Durham Geo Slope Indicator‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Durham Geo Slope Indicator FAQs

  • When was Durham Geo Slope Indicator founded?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Durham Geo Slope Indicator headquartered?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator is headquartered in Tucker, GA.

  • What is the size of Durham Geo Slope Indicator?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator has 97 total employees.

  • What industry is Durham Geo Slope Indicator in?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Durham Geo Slope Indicator a private or public company?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator is a Private company.

  • What is Durham Geo Slope Indicator’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Durham Geo Slope Indicator is 000000.

  • Who are Durham Geo Slope Indicator’s investors?

    Peachtree Equity Partners has invested in Durham Geo Slope Indicator.

  • When was Durham Geo Slope Indicator acquired?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator was acquired on 14-Sep-2009.

  • Who acquired Durham Geo Slope Indicator?

    Durham Geo Slope Indicator was acquired by Nova Metrix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »