Paymap Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 195

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Paymap General Information

Description

Developer of electronic payment products. The company enables its customers to have funds electronically transferred from their bank accounts on a schedule that matches their paydays and it performs marketing, enrollment and customer service functions, as well as transaction processing for its sponsors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aegis Mortgage Acceleration
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Three Embarcadero Center
  • Suite 500
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paymap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paymap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paymap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paymap Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paymap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paymap FAQs

  • When was Paymap founded?

    Paymap was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Paymap headquartered?

    Paymap is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Paymap?

    Paymap has 195 total employees.

  • What industry is Paymap in?

    Paymap’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Paymap a private or public company?

    Paymap is a Private company.

  • What is Paymap’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Paymap is 00000.

  • Who are Paymap’s investors?

    First Data, Montreux Equity Partners, Peachtree Equity Partners, and Western Union have invested in Paymap.

  • When was Paymap acquired?

    Paymap was acquired on 06-May-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »