MTS Globe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MTS Globe General Information

Description

Provider of hotel distribution and destination management services. The company offers accommodation, transfers, excursions, round trips, packaged tours and incoming services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viajes de la Luz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Calle Fluviá 1. 1º Floor left
  • 07009 Palma de Mallorca
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MTS Globe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTS Globe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTS Globe Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Rembert Euling Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view MTS Globe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MTS Globe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MTS Globe FAQs

  • When was MTS Globe founded?

    MTS Globe was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the founder of MTS Globe?

    Rembert Euling is the founder of MTS Globe.

  • Who is the CEO of MTS Globe?

    Rembert Euling is the CEO of MTS Globe.

  • Where is MTS Globe headquartered?

    MTS Globe is headquartered in Palma de Mallorca, Spain.

  • What is the size of MTS Globe?

    MTS Globe has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is MTS Globe in?

    MTS Globe’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is MTS Globe a private or public company?

    MTS Globe is a Private company.

  • What is MTS Globe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MTS Globe is 00000.

  • When was MTS Globe acquired?

    MTS Globe was acquired on 29-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired MTS Globe?

    MTS Globe was acquired by Gullivers Travel Associates.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »